Kame-Kichi

Kame-Kichi

Kame-Kichi is a Japanese luxury watch specialist offering new, pre-owned and vintage watches. Shop online or visit stores in Tokyo, Osaka and Fukuoka for competitive pricing, trade-ins, repairs and tax-free shopping.

Japan Watches
Visit Store →
Kame-Kichi is a long-established Japanese watch retailer known for parallel-import new watches, carefully serviced pre-owned watches and strong Rolex inventory. The store offers domestic online shopping, buyback services, tax-free in-store purchases, long retailer warranties and professional maintenance.

About Kame-Kichi

Kame-Kichi, known in Japanese as かめ吉, is a Japanese luxury watch specialist founded in Nakano, Tokyo in 1998. The business is operated by Osaru to Meguma Co., Ltd. and has built a strong reputation in Japan’s competitive new and pre-owned luxury watch market.

The retailer operates stores in Tokyo’s Nakano Broadway, Osaka Shinsaibashi and Fukuoka Tenjin. Its Tokyo location alone displays around 3,000 carefully selected watches, while the wider business covers more than 50 watch brands.

Kame-Kichi specializes in new parallel-import watches, pre-owned watches and antique or vintage watches. Rather than operating primarily as a traditional authorized boutique, the store sources many new watches internationally and competes heavily on price.

The retailer also provides watch buying and trade-in services, repairs, overhauls, bracelet adjustments and long-term after-sales support. Foreign visitors can shop tax-free in-store and receive assistance from multilingual staff.

Shipping & Delivery

Kame-Kichi currently offers free shipping throughout Japan. Domestic orders are dispatched after stock availability and payment have been confirmed.

When an item is in stock, bank-transfer orders normally ship on the business day after payment confirmation. Credit card and shopping-credit orders normally ship after the relevant payment provider has approved the transaction.

Cash on delivery is also available on qualifying domestic orders up to the retailer’s stated transaction limit.

Kame-Kichi does not currently accept standard online orders from overseas and does not ship watches or watch parts internationally. International customers who want to purchase from Kame-Kichi must normally visit Japan and buy in person.

Foreign visitors can ask Kame-Kichi to place an eligible watch on hold before visiting Japan, subject to the store’s current reservation conditions.

Returns & Refunds

Kame-Kichi has a strict return policy and does not operate a broad change-of-mind return program.

Returns or exchanges are accepted when the delivered item is different from the watch ordered or when a new product arrives with an eligible defect, crack, scratch or other condition issue.

Customers must contact Kame-Kichi by phone no later than the day after delivery and return the eligible item within two days according to the store’s instructions.

Kame-Kichi covers the return shipping cost when the product qualifies because of an incorrect shipment or eligible initial defect.

Customers should therefore inspect product details, sizing, warranty and condition carefully before completing an order, especially when purchasing high-value, pre-owned or antique watches.

Payment Methods

Kame-Kichi accepts several payment methods for domestic online purchases. These include bank transfer, shopping credit, major credit cards and cash on delivery.

Supported online credit cards include Visa, Mastercard, JCB, American Express and Diners Club, with 3-D Secure authentication required where applicable.

Cash-on-delivery purchases are available up to ¥500,000. Bank-transfer customers are responsible for their bank transfer fee, and orders are dispatched after payment has been confirmed.

Shopping credit is also available for eligible customers and is subject to approval by the finance provider.

At physical stores, foreign visitors can use payment methods including major credit cards, UnionPay, Alipay and WeChat Pay. Payment availability may differ between online and in-store purchases.

Savings, Cashback & Coupons

Kame-Kichi focuses much more on direct watch pricing and long-term ownership benefits than on conventional coupon codes. The retailer’s parallel-import model allows it to set prices independently from Japanese authorized-boutique pricing.

The website regularly highlights direct Price Down offers on individual watches. New watches with older warranty dates, missing boxes or other non-product-condition differences may also be offered below the price of standard new inventory.

Foreign visitors shopping in person can qualify for tax-free purchasing when they meet Japan’s temporary-visitor requirements and present the required passport documentation.

One of Kame-Kichi’s most distinctive benefits is its lifetime half-price overhaul service. Customers who purchased an eligible watch using cash, bank transfer, J-Debit or shopping credit can receive 50% off the basic overhaul charge even after the normal retailer warranty has expired, provided the original Kame-Kichi warranty documentation is presented.

Customers can also request a watch appraisal and sell or trade their current watch to Kame-Kichi. The retailer actively monitors market prices and promotes competitive buyback valuations.

Official Kame-Kichi Savings & Service Pages

Smart Ways to Save at Kame-Kichi

  • Compare new, unused and pre-owned versions of the same watch.
  • Watch the homepage for direct Price Down reductions.
  • Use tax-free shopping when visiting Japan as an eligible temporary visitor.
  • Consider an eligible payment method if the lifetime half-price overhaul benefit matters to you.
  • Compare Kame-Kichi’s buyback offer when trading an existing watch.
  • Factor warranty and future maintenance costs into the total price comparison.

Trust & Reviews

Kame-Kichi has strong trust signals for buyers of new and pre-owned luxury watches. The Nakano store has operated since 1998, and the retailer now has additional locations in Osaka and Fukuoka.

The company holds a Tokyo secondhand-dealer license and specializes in both luxury watch retail and watch buying. Its Nakano location displays around 3,000 watches and has become a long-established presence in one of Japan’s most competitive watch-shopping districts.

Kame-Kichi provides its own retailer warranty on qualifying purchases. New watches generally receive a three-year Kame-Kichi warranty, although new watches priced at ¥100,000 or less receive one year. Pre-owned Rolex watches receive three years, while other pre-owned watches receive one year.

The retailer’s warranty covers qualifying natural mechanical faults under normal use. External damage, impact, water intrusion, misuse, consumable items and certain replacement parts are excluded or separately charged.

Kame-Kichi also provides repair and overhaul support using specialist luxury-watch technicians and states that genuine manufacturer parts are used for repair work whenever covered through its service process.

A major exception applies to tax-free purchases. Kame-Kichi’s own retailer warranty does not apply to duty-free purchases. Foreign visitors should therefore check whether the specific new watch includes a valid international manufacturer warranty before buying.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is Kame-Kichi popular with watch shoppers visiting Nakano Broadway? +

Kame-Kichi has operated in Nakano since 1998 and keeps around 3,000 watches on display at its Tokyo location. Its combination of aggressive pricing, large Rolex inventory, pre-owned watches and long-term after-sales support makes it one of Nakano Broadway’s major watch destinations.

Why can new watches at Kame-Kichi cost less than at authorized Japanese boutiques? +

Kame-Kichi sources many new watches through parallel imports, buying internationally rather than relying only on the official Japanese distribution channel. This gives the retailer more freedom to set prices according to exchange rates, inventory and market competition.

What warranty does Kame-Kichi give on a used Rolex? +

Kame-Kichi currently gives qualifying pre-owned Rolex watches a three-year retailer warranty. Other used watch brands generally receive one year of Kame-Kichi warranty coverage.

What does Kame-Kichi do to a pre-owned watch before selling it? +

Kame-Kichi inspects used watches and performs maintenance where needed. This can include movement servicing or overhaul, polishing, cleaning, accuracy checks and replacement of worn components before the watch is offered for sale.

What is Kame-Kichi’s lifetime half-price overhaul benefit? +

For qualifying watches originally purchased using cash, bank transfer, J-Debit or shopping credit, Kame-Kichi can cover half of the basic overhaul charge even after the normal warranty expires. The original Kame-Kichi warranty documentation is required, and parts and some manufacturer repairs are excluded.

Can tourists buy watches tax-free at Kame-Kichi? +

Yes. Eligible temporary visitors can make tax-free purchases at Kame-Kichi stores by presenting the required original passport and meeting Japan’s current tax-free shopping rules.

Does a tax-free Kame-Kichi purchase include the normal store warranty? +

No. Kame-Kichi states that duty-free purchases are excluded from its retailer warranty. A new watch may still have an international manufacturer warranty if the required warranty documentation is included, so overseas buyers should confirm this before purchase.

Can I order a watch from Kame-Kichi and have it shipped outside Japan? +

No. Kame-Kichi currently does not accept overseas online orders and does not ship watches or watch parts internationally. Overseas customers normally need to purchase and collect the watch while in Japan.

Can Kame-Kichi hold a watch for me before I travel to Japan? +

Yes. International customers can ask Kame-Kichi to hold an eligible watch before their visit. The standard hold period is limited, while longer reservations may require a non-refundable deposit under the store’s current rules.

Can I sell or trade my watch to Kame-Kichi? +

Yes. Kame-Kichi buys and evaluates luxury watches and promotes competitive trade-in pricing. Sellers should bring the watch, available box and papers and valid identification; watches with unpaid finance balances cannot be sold until the balance is cleared.